Saturday, November 26, 2016

Concelebration in Sydney

14991324_1809031089378439_4115654948770110485_o.jpg

On Sunday 31 October/13 November, Bishop Ambrose of Methone served in the Sts Cosmas and Damian Church in Sydney, with priest Nebojsa Mirkovic (ROCA) concelebrating.

15000267_1809031149378433_8809025757666272941_o.jpg

Concelebration in Bentleigh (Melbourne)

bent20161122_111000.jpgOn Tuesday 9/22 November, on the day of St Nectarius of Pentapolis, Bishop Ambrose of Methone (GOC) concelebrated with Bishop John (ROCA), Protopriest Stylianos and priest John in St Gregory the Theologian Greek Orthodox Church in Bentleigh. After the service, the faithful gathered for a communal meal in the parish hall.

Bishop Ambrose visits Annunciation Hermitage

herm241116a.jpg

On Thursday 11/24 November, Bishop Ambrose and a small group of pilgrims visited the Annunciation Hermitage.

herm20161124.jpg

herm7227.jpg

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Concelebration in Melbourne (GOC)

201116a.jpg

On Sunday 7/20 November, bishop Ambrose served in the Greek Old Calendar Church of the Dormition of the Mother of God in Cheltenham, with bishop John, protopriest Stylianos and priest John concelebrating.

2016-11-20_113052.jpg

Monday, November 21, 2016

Melbourne services with Bishop Ambrose (GOC) and Bishop John

22.11 (n.s.) st Nectarios of Pentapolis.
8 am Matins and Liturgy.
St Gregorios the Theologian Greek Orthodox Church
4 Gilbert grove, Bentleigh

24.11. (n.s.)
9 am Hours and Divine Liturgy at the Annunciation Sisterhood (ROCA)
Nowhere Creek, VIC

26.11. (n.s.) St John Chrysostom
Service at the Holy Cross Mission (GOC)
8.30 am 3rd Hour, 6th Hour, Divine Liturgy

27.11. St Stefan of Dechani (transferred from 24.11.)
10 am Divine Liturgy
St Stefan Dechanski Free Serbian Orthodox Church
Carrum Downs, VIC

Saturday, November 19, 2016

Interview

[unsupported video]

Menu

bishop-agafangel1.jpg
Metropolitan Agafangel
First Hierarch of the Russian
Orthodox Church Abroad

161030-10-2.jpg
Bishop John of Melbourne
Vicar bishop of Australia

Church calendar for today

Divine Services - Archangel Michael Sobor in Odessa

Divine services channel is updated every Church feast day

mqdefault.jpg

Parishes

Melbourne, VIC
Parish of St Gregory the Theologian

bentleigh-st-gregory-church.jpg

bent20161122_111000.jpg

  • Address: 4 Gilbert grove, Bentleigh, VIC
  • Clergy: Bishop John (ROCA) and Priest Ioannis (GOC)
  • Service times:
    Sundays and feast days: Matins 8 am
    Divine Liturgy: 930 am.
  • Saturdays and eves of feasts: Great Vespers 630 pm

Sydney, NSW
Parish of St John of Kronstadt.

sydney-church.jpg

sydney-st-john-of-kronstaedta.jpg

  • Serving priest: Father Nebojsa Mirkovic
  • Address:
  • Service times:
    Sundays and feast days: Matins 730 am
    Divine Liturgy: 9 am.
    Please contact us to confirm what time Liturgy is served.
  • Saturdays and eves of feasts: Vespers 530 pm
    or All-night Vigil 6 pm

Dandenong, VIC
Community of the Tabinsk Mother of God Icon

tabinsk-icon-mg.jpg
  • Services once a month
  • Visits by Bishop John

Western Victoria
Annunciation of the Mother of God Women’s Monastic Community

monastery-church.jpg
  • Spiritual Father: Bishop John.
  • Address: 266 Nowhere Creek Rd, Nowhere Creek, 3469
  • Service times:
  • Sundays and feast days: Divine Liturgy: 9 am
  • All-night Vigils (including Divine Liturgy) on select occasions.
    Please contact us to confirm what time Liturgy is served.

Brisbane, QLD
Community dedicated to St John Chrysostom

zlatoust.jpeg
  • Reader’s services

Canberra, ACT

  • Visits by Fr Protodeacon Basil Yakimov

Admin area